Based on more than 21,240 customer reviews

Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx 24-inch bass drumhead

no reviews yet write a review
Recommended price £117 -16%
£98 incl. 20% VAT
Online stock status:
 In stock at supplier

Order before 10pm = in about 9 working days at home

Still 15 items in stock at supplier
See also (3)

Evans BD18EMADONX EMAD Onyx 18-inch bass drumhead

Online stock status:
In stock at supplier
Order before 10pm = in about 9 working days at home
Recommended price £97
£79

Evans BD20EMADONX EMAD Onyx 20" Bass Drumhead

Online stock status:
In stock at supplier
Order before 10pm = in about 9 working days at home
Recommended price £81
£59

Evans BD22EMADONX EMAD Onyx 22-inch Bass Drumhead

Online stock status:
In stock
Order before 10:00pm = receive it on Thursday (free)
Recommended price £86
£63
Package deal
  • Evans BD24RONX EQ3 ONYX 24-inch bass drumhead +
  • Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx 24-inch bass drumhead

Evans BD24RONX EQ3 ONYX + Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx

  • Recommended price £165
  • You save £3
  • Now as combination for £162
  • Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx 24-inch bass drumhead +
  • Fazley DK01 Drum Key

Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx + Fazley DK01

  • Recommended price £99.72
  • You save £0.72
  • Now as combination for £99
Not sure if the Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx 24-inch bass drumhead is for you? Do a Choice Check. Start Choice Checker
Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx 24-inch bass drumhead
Product no: 9000-0053-6560

Product information

General

Evans' EMAD Onyx is a 10 mil bass drumhead that produces a solid sound full of power. The low-range sounds come out especially well. Thanks to the EMAD damping system, you have more control over the attack and focus of the drumhead. This is a single-layer head that naturally produces a rich sound full of feeling and with a long sustain. In addition, the EMAD Onyx sonically matches Evans' other Onyx drumheads.

Tips or comments about this product

  • In mid-2019, Evans changed the logo on the sheets. It used to have 'Level 360' on it, which is no longer the case with the new sheets. The sheets with 'Level 360' on them are still in circulation, so you might receive one with or without that text. Otherwise, the sheet is completely the same. All sheets are still delivered in the old box, which will also be replaced at the end of 2019.

Bax Music Warranty This product comes with a manufacturing defects warranty.

Specifications

Product features

Sustainable product
Not specified
Drumhead finish
Coated/textured
Dampening
Dampening ring
Dot
None
Single/double ply
Single-ply
Number of plies
1 ply: 10 mil
Head type
Batter head
Size bass drum head
24 inches
Colour
Black

Weight and dimensions including packaging

Weight
1,2 kg
Dimensions
69,3 x 69,3 x 3,5 cm

Product specifications

  • model: BD24EMADONX
  • 24 inch bass drum head
  • thickness: 10 mil
  • batter
  • solid sound full of power with an emphasis on the low tones
  • EMAD system
  • fits sonically well with the other Onyx heads

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Other people also bought

Package deal

Evans BD24RONX EQ3 ONYX + Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx

Product no: 9000-0053-9422

Evans BD24RONX EQ3 ONYX 24-inch bass drumhead Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx 24-inch bass drumhead
Recommended price
£165
Now as combination for
£162
You save
£3
In stock at supplier

Order before 10pm = in about 9 working days at home

Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx + Fazley DK01

Product no: 9000-0053-6562

Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx 24-inch bass drumhead Fazley DK01 Drum Key
Recommended price
£99.72
Now as combination for
£99.00
You save
£0.72
In stock at supplier

Order before 10pm = in about 9 working days at home

Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx + Ahead ABDD Pro Kick Bass Drum

Product no: 9000-0053-6563

Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx 24-inch bass drumhead Ahead ABDD Pro Kick Bass Drum Damper Pads (Set of 4)
Recommended price
£109.90
Now as combination for
£109.00
You save
£0.90
In stock at supplier

Order before 10pm = in about 9 working days at home

Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx + DRUMnBASE Hoop Protect 180

Product no: 9000-0053-6564

Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx 24-inch bass drumhead DRUMnBASE Hoop Protect 180
Recommended price
£103.60
Now as combination for
£103.00
You save
£0.60
In stock at supplier

Order before 10pm = in about 9 working days at home

Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx + Evans EQPB1

Product no: 9000-0053-6565

Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx 24-inch bass drumhead Evans EQPB1 bass drum EQ Patch, black
Recommended price
£106.05
Now as combination for
£105.00
You save
£1.05
In stock at supplier

Order before 10pm = in about 9 working days at home

Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx + Remo MF-3024-00 Sub Muff'l

Product no: 9000-0053-6567

Evans BD24EMADONX EMAD Onyx 24-inch bass drumhead Remo MF-3024-00 Sub Muff'l bass drum damper system, 24-inch
Recommended price
£150
Now as combination for
£143
You save
£7
Delivery time unknown

Other products from Evans

Find all products of the brand Evans

Alternative products by other brands

Search all products in category Bass Drumheads
Compare your gear (1/10)