Based on more than 21,240 customer reviews

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 22-inch Ride

no reviews yet write a review
Recommended price £602 -15%
£512 incl. 20% VAT
Online stock status:
Order now and receive delivery within approx. 11 business days
See also (1)

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 21-inch ride

Online stock status:
Order now and receive delivery within approx. 11 business days
Recommended price £492
£455
Package deal
  • Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis hi-hats, 14-inch +
  • Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 22-inch Ride

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis + Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis

  • Recommended price £950
  • You save £25
  • Now as combination for £925
  • Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 22-inch Ride +
  • Ludwig LAS36MBS Atlas Standard Cymbal Stand with Boom Arm

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis + Ludwig LAS36MBS Atlas Standard

  • Recommended price £606
  • You save £7
  • Now as combination for £599
Not sure if the Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 22-inch Ride is for you? Do a Choice Check. Start Choice Checker
Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 22-inch Ride
Product no: 9000-0066-7108

Product information

General

Mel Lewis was the first drummer to get an endorsement with Istanbul Agop. He was known for the sound of his cymbals - it was very recognisable. Over the years, each cymbal gets its own character. Every scratch, butch or crack - everything affects the sound of a cymbal. You can probably imagine that when you spend years touring, accidents do happen from time to time.

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis ride 22 inches

When Mel Lewis died in 1990, his family sent the cymbals back to Istanbul Agop. As a tribute to the person who made the brand great, the cymbals used by Mel Lewis were studied very carefully. Every detail was carefully recreated, resulting in a full Mel Lewis 'signature series'. This ride has a diameter of 22 inches. The sound is dark and warm, with a pleasant stick definition. The cymbal top features two rivets that provide a nice sizzle effect. A true classic!

Bax Music Warranty This product comes with a 3-year warranty.

Specifications

Product features

Sustainable product
Not specified
Sound
Dark, balanced, warm
Ideal for genre
Jazz, all-round
Sustain
Long
Ride size
22 inches
Cymbal thickness
Not specified
Material / alloy
B20 bronze alloy
Cymbal finish
Regular / traditional
Hand hammered
Yes

Weight and dimensions including packaging

Weight
2,5 kg
Dimensions
55,5 x 55,5 x 5,0 cm

Product specifications

  • ride cymbal
  • diameter: 22 inch
  • material: B20
  • Mel Lewis signature series
  • warm, dark timbre
  • clear stick definition

There are no reviews for this product yet.

Other people also bought

Package deal

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis + Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis

Product no: 9000-0066-7109

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis hi-hats, 14-inch Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 22-inch Ride
Recommended price
£950
Now as combination for
£925
You save
£25
Order now and receive delivery within approx. 11 business days

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis + Ludwig LAS36MBS Atlas Standard

Product no: 9000-0066-7112

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 22-inch Ride Ludwig LAS36MBS Atlas Standard Cymbal Stand with Boom Arm
Recommended price
£606
Now as combination for
£599
You save
£7
Order now and receive delivery within approx. 11 business days

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis + Vic Firth 7A American Classic

Product no: 9000-0066-7113

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 22-inch Ride Vic Firth 7A American Classic 7A Hickory Drumsticks with Wooden Tip
Recommended price
£523.90
Now as combination for
£523.00
You save
£0.90
Order now and receive delivery within approx. 11 business days

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis + MusicSales - John Riley -

Product no: 9000-0066-7114

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 22-inch Ride MusicSales - John Riley - The Art of Bop Drumming
Recommended price
£547
Now as combination for
£543
You save
£4
Order now and receive delivery within approx. 11 business days

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis + MusicSales - Joe Morello -

Product no: 9000-0066-7115

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 22-inch Ride MusicSales - Joe Morello - - Joe Morello - Master Studies
Recommended price
£535.30
Now as combination for
£532.00
You save
£3.30
Order now and receive delivery within approx. 11 business days

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis + Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis + Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 1982 + Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 1982

Product no: 9000-0066-7110

Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis hi-hats, 14-inch Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 22-inch Ride Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 1982 ride, 20-inch Istanbul Agop Mel Lewis 1982 18-inch Crash Ride
Recommended price
£1,686
Now as combination for
£1,615
You save
£71
Order now and receive delivery within approx. 11 business days

Other products from Istanbul Agop

Find all products of the brand Istanbul Agop

Alternative products by other brands

Search all products in category Ride Cymbal
Compare your gear (1/10)